Shares the Knowledge !


Chairmen of UPSC


The Union Public Service Commission, commonly abbreviated as UPSC, is India's premier central recruiting agency.

It is responsible for appointments to and examinations for All India services and group A & group B of Central services.

Established on 1 October 1926 as Public Service Commission, it was later reconstituted as Federal Public Service Commission by the Government of India Act, 1935; only to be renamed as today's Union Public Service Commission after the independence.

The Commission consists of a chairman and other members appointed by The President of India. Usually, the Commission consists of 9 to 11 members including the chairman.

Every member holds office for a term of six years or until he attains the age of sixty-five years, whichever is earlier.

List of UPSC Chairmen :

Name Tenure
Sir Ross Barker 1926-1932
Sir David Petrie August 1932-1936
Sir Eyre 1937-1942
Sir F.W. Robertson 1942-1947
Sh. H.K. Kripalani 1 April 1947-13 January 1949
Sh. R.N. Banerjee 14 January 1949-9 May 1955
Sh. N. Govindarajan 10 May 1955-9 December 1955
Sh. V.S. Hejmadi 10 December 1955-9 December 1961
Sh. B.N. Jha 11 December 1961-22 February 1967
Sh. K.R. Damle 18 April 1967-2 March 1971
Sh. R.C.S. Sarkar 11 May 1971-1 February 1973
Dr. A.R. Kidwai 5 February 1973-4 February 1979
Dr. M.L. Shahare 16 February 1979-16 February 1985
Sh. H.K.L. Capoor 18 February 1985-5 March 1990
Sh. J.P. Gupta 05 March 1990-2 June 1992
Smt. R.M. Bathew (Kharbuli) 23 September 1992-23 August 1996
Sh. S.J.S. Chhatwal 23 August 1996-30 September 1996
Sh. J.M. Qureshi 30 September 1996-11 December 1998
Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Surinder Nath 11 December 1998-25 June 2002
Sh. P.C. Hota 25 June 2002-8 September 2003
Sh. Mata Prasad 08 September 2003-04 January 2005
Dr. S.R. Hashim 04 January 2005-01 April 2006
Sh. Gurbachan Jagat 01 April 2006-30 June 2007
Subir Dutta 30 June 2007 - 16 August 2008
Prof. D.P. Agrawal 16 August 2008 - August 2014
Rajni Razdan 16 August 2014 - 21 November 2014
Deepak Gupta 22 November 2014 - 20 September 2016
Alka Sirohi 21 September 2016 - 3 January 2017
David R. Syiemlieh 4 January 2017 - 21 January 2018
Vinay Mittal 22 January 2018 - 19 June 2018
Arvind Saxena (acting) 20 June 2018 - 28 November 2018
Arvind Saxena 28 November 2018 - present

Last updated on: 01/11/2019

Share:

Popular Posts