Shares the Knowledge !


Chief Election Commissioner of India


Election Commissioners of India are members of Election Commission of India, a body constitutionally empowered to conduct free and fair elections in India to the national and state legislatures. The Election Commissioners are usually retired IAS or IRS officers.

Originally in 1950, the commission had only a Chief Election Commissioner. Two additional Commissioners were appointed to the commission for the first time on 16 October 1989 but they had a very short tenure, ending on 1 January 1990.

The Election Commissioner Amendment Act, 1989 made the Commission a multi-member body. The concept of a 3-member Commission has been in operation since then, with the decisions being made by a majority vote.

Chief Election Commissioner of India can be removed from his office by the Parliament with a two-thirds majority in both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha on the grounds of proved misbehavior or incapacity. Other Election Commissioners can be removed by the President of India on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner. A Chief Election Commissioner has never been impeached in India.

The Chief Election Commissioner heads the Election Commission of India, a body constitutionally empowered to conduct free and fair elections to the national and state legislatures and of President and Vice-President.

This power of the Election Commission of India is derived from the Article 324 of the Constitution of India. Chief Election Commissioner of India is usually a member of the Indian Civil Service and mostly from the Indian Administrative Service.

List of Chief Election Commissioners of India :

Name Tenure
1. Sukumar Sen ICS (b. 1899) 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958
2. K. V. K. Sundaram 20 December 1958 to 30 September 1967
3. S. P. Sen Verma 1 October 1967 to 30 September 1972
4. Dr. Nagendra Singh 1 October 1972 to 6 February 1973
5. T. Swaminathan 7 February 1973 to 17 June 1977
6. S. L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977 to 17 June 1982
7. R. K. Trivedi 18 June 1982 to 31 December 1985
8. R. V. S. Peri Sastri 1 January 1986 to 25 November 1990
9. V. S. Ramadevi 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990
10. T. N. Seshan 12 December 1990 to 11 December 1996
11. M. S. Gill 12 December 1996 to 13 June 2001
12. J. M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 to 7 February 2004
13. T S Krishnamurthy 8 February 2004 to 15 May 2005
14. B. B. Tandon 16 May 2005 to 29 June 2006
15. N. Gopalaswami 30 June 2006 to 20 April 2009
16. Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 to 29 July 2010
17. Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi 30 July 2010 to 10 June 2012
18. V.S. Sampath 10 June 2012 to 15 January 2015
19. H. S. Brahma 16 January 2015 to 18 April 2015
20. Nasim Zaidi 19 April 2015 to 5 July 2017
21. Achal Kumar Jyoti 6 July 2017 to 22 January 2018
22. Om Prakash Rawat 23 January 2018 to 1 December 2018
23. Sunil Arora 2 December 2018 to Present

Last updated on: 01/11/2019

Share:

Popular Posts