Shares the Knowledge !


Chiefs of Naval Staff


The Chief of the Naval Staff is the commander and the highest-ranking officer in the Indian Navy.

The position is abbreviated CNS in Indian Navy cables and communication, and is always held by a full admiral.

The office of the Chief of the Naval Staff was created by The Commanders-In-Chief (Change in Designation) Act, 1955 of the Indian Parliament in 1955, replacing the erstwhile office of the Commander-in-Chief, Indian Navy.

Appointments to the office are made by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).

The Chief of the Naval Staff generally reaches superannuation upon serving three years or at the age of 62, whichever is earlier.

No. Name From Date To Date
1 Rear Admiral John Talbot Savignac Hall August 15, 1947 August 14, 1948
2 Admiral Sir William Edward Parry August 14, 1948 October 13, 1951
3 Admiral Sir Charles Thomas Mark Pizey October 13, 1951 July 21, 1955
4 Vice Admiral Sir Stephen Hope Carlill July 21, 1955 April 21, 1958
5 Vice Admiral Ram Dass Katari April 22, 1958 June 4, 1962
6 Vice Admiral Bhaskar S. Soman June 4, 1962 March 3, 1966
7 Admiral A. K. Chatterji March 3, 1966 February 28, 1970
8 Admiral S. M. Nanda February 28, 1970 February 28, 1973
9 Admiral S. N. Kohli February 28, 1973 February 29, 1976
10 Admiral J. L. Cursetji March 1, 1976 February 28, 1979
11 Admiral R. L. Pereira March 1, 1979 February 28, 1982
12 Admiral O. S. Dawson March 1, 1982 November 30, 1984
13 Admiral R. H. Tahiliani December 1, 1984 November 30, 1987
14 Admiral J. G. Nadkarni December 1, 1987 November 30, 1990
15 Admiral Laxminarayan Ramdas December 1, 1990 September 30, 1993
16 Admiral Vijai Singh Shekhawat October 1, 1993 September 30, 1996
17 Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat October 1, 1996 December 30, 1998
18 Admiral Sushil Kumar December 30, 1998 December 29, 2001
19 Admiral Madhvendra Singh December 29, 2001 July 31, 2004
20 Admiral Arun Prakash July 31, 2004 October 31, 2006
21 Admiral Sureesh Mehta October 31, 2006 August 31, 2009
22 Admiral Nirmal Kumar Verma August 31, 2009 August 31, 2012
23 Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi August 31, 2012 February 26, 2014
24 Vice-Admiral Robin K Dhowan 26 February 2014 17 April 2014
25 Admiral Robin K Dhowan April 17, 2014 31 May 2016
26 Admiral Sunil Lanba 31 May 2016 31 May 2019
27 Admiral Karambir Singh 31 May 2019 present

Last updated on: 04/11/2019

Share:

Popular Posts