Shares the Knowledge !


Chiefs of Air Staff


Chief of the Air Staff is the professional head and the commander of the Indian Air Force.

The position is abbreviated as CAS in the Indian Air Force cables and communication, and is always held by the highest-ranking air officer, an Air Chief Marshal.

This is a five-star rank and is equivalent to a Field Marshal in the Army and Admiral of the Fleet in the Navy.

List of Chiefs of Air Staff :

Name Period
Sir Thomas Elmhirst 15 August 1947-21 February 1950
Sir Ronald Lvelaw Chapman   22 February 1950-9 December 1951
Sir Gerald Gibbs 10 December 1951-31 March 1954
S. Mukherjee 1 April 1954-8 November 1960
A.M.Engineer 1 December 1960-31 July 1964
Arjan Singh 1 August1964-15 July 1969
P.C. Lal 16 July 1969-15 January 1973
O.P. Mehra 16 January 1973-31 January 1976
H. Moolgavkar 1 February 1976-31 August 1978
I.H.Latif 1 December 1978-31 August 1981
Dilbagh Singh 1 September 1981-3 September 1984
L.M. Katre 4 September 1984-1 July 1985
D.A. La Fontaine 3 July 1985-31 July 1988
S.K. Mehra 1 August 1988-31 July 1991
N.C. Suri 1 August 1991-31 July 1993
S.K. Kaul 1 August 1993-31 December 1995
S.K. Sareen 31 December 1995-31 December 1998
A.Y. Tipnis 1 January 1999- 31 December 2001
Srinivasapuram Krishna Swamy 31 December 2001 - 1 January 2005
SP Tyagi 1 January 2005 - 31 March 2007
Fali Homi Major April 1, 2007 – 31 May 2009
Pradeep Vasant Naik June 1, 2009 – 30 July 2011
N A K Browne 31 July 2011 – 31 December 2013
Arup Raha 31 December 2013 – 31 December 2016
Birender Singh Dhanoa 31 December 2016 - 30 September 2019
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria 30 September 2019 - Present

Last updated on: 04/11/2019

Share:

Popular Posts