Shares the Knowledge !


59th National Film Awards for the Year 2011



The Prestigious 59th National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi.

The top honour in the Feature Film category,  the Best Film  is shared by  films Deool (Marathi)  produced by Abhijeet Gholap & directed by Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni  and Byari ( Byari language) produced  by T.H. Althaf Hussain & directed by Suveeram.  The award carries Swarna  Kamal and cash prize of Rs. 2,50,000/-.  In Non-feature film category  the top honour , Best Film goes to And We Play On (Hindi & English)directed and produced by Pramod Purswane .  

The awards carries Swarna Kamal and Cash prize of Rs. 1,50,000/-.  In Best Writing on Cinema category the Swarna Kamal goes to the book titled R.D. Burman – The Man, The Music written by Anirudha Bhattacharjee & Balaji Vittal, published by Harper Collins India. Whereas Manoj Barpujari from Assam has been awarded Best Film Critic.

In Feature Film category, five films have won three awards each. These Films are  The  Dirty Picture (Hindi), Balgandharva (Marathi), Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi), Deool (Marathi)  & Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali).  Six films have won two awards each.  These are Chillar Party (Hindi),  Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil), Aaranyakandam (Tamil), Phijigee Mani (Manipuri) , Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi) & Game (Hindi). 

The  Best Actor award goes to Girish Kulkarni for film Deool (Marathi) and Best Actress to Vidya Balan for the film The Dirty Picture (Hindi). Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil) won the award for Wholesome Entertainment, Chillar Party (Hindi) won Best Children Film, Best Director to  Gurvinder Singh for Punjabi  film Anhe Ghorey Da Daan , Best Singer to Anand Bhate (Male)  for Marathi film Balgandharva and Roopa Ganguly (Female) for the Bengali film Abosheyshey .  Kumararaja Thiagarajan has won the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut film of a Director.

In the Non-Feature film category, three films have won two awards each.  The Film Tiger Dynasty has won the Best Environmental Film & Best Cinematography awards.  Awards for Best Direction and Best Editing have been taken away by the film There is Something in the Air.  Film Panchakki has been awarded Best Short Fiction and Best Music Direction.

The Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2011 was given to veteran Bengali Actor Soumitra Chatterjee, for his contribution to Indian cinema, predominantly in Bengali cinema. Chatterjee debuted in 1959 in Satyajit Ray's much acclaimed film, Apur Sansar;Chatterjee acted in many films in a career spanning over five decades. Primarily known for his numerous collaborations with Ray, Chatterjee acted in 15 films made by the director. Apart from Ray, he also acted with other prominent film directors such as Mrinal Sen and Tapan Sinha.

The awards in different categories are as under:

Best Feature Film: 'Devur' (Marathi) & 'Byari' (Kannada)

Best Director: Gurvinder Singh, 'Anhe Ghorey Da Daan'

Best Actor: Girish Kulkarni, 'Deool'

Best Actress: Vidya Balan, 'The Dirty Picture'

Best Supporting Actor: Appu Kutty, 'Azhagar Samiyin Kuthirai' (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Leishangthem Tonthoingambi Devi, 'Phijigee Mani' (Manipuri)

Best Editing: Praveen KL, 'Aranyaa Kandam'

Best Child Artist: Partho Gupte, 'Stanley Ka Dabba' and 'Chillar Party' cast

Best Film on Social Issues: 'Inshallah' (Ashvin Kumar) and 'Mindscape' (Arun Chadha)

Best Non Feature Film: 'And We Play On'

Best Debut Film of a Director: 'The Silent Poet' (Manipuri)

Best Children's Film: 'Chillar Party'

Best Music Direction: Neel Dutt, 'Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbona'

Best Background Score: 'Laptop', Mayookh Bhaumik

Best Singer (Female): Rupa Ganguly

Best Singer (Male): Anand Bhate

Best Lyrics: 'I Am', Amitabh Bhattacharya

Best Screenplay (Adapted): 'Shala', Avinash Deshpande

Best Screenplay (Original): 'Chillar Party', Vikas Behl & Nitish Tiwari

Best Dialogue: Girish Kulkarni, 'Deool'

Best Make Up Artist: Vijram Gaekwad, 'The Dirty Picture' and 'Bal Gandharva'

Best Special Effects: 'Ra.One'

Best Costume Design: Niharika Khan, 'The Dirty Picture' and Neeta Lulla, 'Bal Gandharva'

Best Choreography: Bosco-Caeser for "Senorita..." from 'Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara'

Best Hindi Film: 'I Am'

Best Marathi Film: 'Shaala'

Best Kannada Film: 'Kurmavatara'

Best Bengali Film: 'Ranjana Ami Aar Ashbona'

Best Malayalam Film: 'Indian Rupee'

Best Tamil Film: 'Vaagai Sooda Vaa'

Best Dogri Film: 'Dille Ch Vasya Koi'

Best Manipuri film: 'Phijigee Mani'

Best Punjabi Film: 'Anne Gode Da Daan'

Special Mention: Director Shari for 'Adi Madhyantam' (Malayalam Film) and Mallika for 'Byari' (Kannada Film)

Best film critic: Manoj P Pujari

Best Book Award: Anirudha Bhattacharjee and Balaji Vittal for 'R.D. Burman The Man, The Music'

Indira Gandhi award for debut film director: Thiagarajan Kumararaja for 'Aaranya Kaandam'

Special Jury Award: Anjan Dutta for 'Ranjana Ami Aar Ashbo Na'



Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Upsc - Civils Preparation

Exam Strategy
Tips and Tricks
Preparation and Guidance
Optional Subjects - Preparation
Optional Subjects - Guidance
Many more >>

Bank Exams Preparation

Bank, Currency, Money, RBI,
Budget, Planning, Stock Exchange
Insurance, Taxation, International Organizations
Economic Issues, Fiscal Policy, Committee or Commissions
Many more >>

Computer Knowledge

History, Generations, Terminology
Hardware, Software, Internet
Networks, Shortcut Keys
Many more >>

Interview Preparation

General Do's and Don'ts in Interview
Entry and Dressing up
How to prepare?, Qualities judged
Many more >>