Shares the Knowledge !


National Tourism Awards 2010 -11



The President Smt.PratibhaDevisingh Patil gave away National Tourism Awards to 78 awardees in   over 50 categories. 

The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India annually presents National Tourism Awards to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry. These awards are presented to State Governments / Union Territories, classified hotels, heritage hotels, approved travel agents, tour operators and tourist transport operators, individuals and other private organizations in recognition of their performance in their respective fields and also to encourage healthy competition with an aim to promote tourism. The National Tourism Awards have over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.

Three new categories of Awards were  introduced from this year.  In an attempt to encourage States and Union Territories to put into place effective mechanisms for maintaining cleanliness at tourist destinations, a new Category of award for “The Best State : Campaign Clean India” has been introduced.  In addition two new categories of awards for the Best Heritage City” and “Best Heritage Walk” have also been introduced.

 Some of the important recipients of Awards were the States of Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Kerala, the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad, the New Delhi Railway Station, leading Tour Operators and Hotels, amongst others. 


NATIONAL TOURISM AWARDS 2010-11


BEST STATE / UNION TERRITORY : TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND TOURISM RELATED PROGRAMMES

  • Jammu & Kashmir and North East including Sikkim: Sikkim
  • Rest of India
  1. First Prize: Madhya Pradesh
  2. Second Prize: Rajasthan


  • Best State : Campaign Clean India: Sikkim


  • Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination in India: Municipal Council of Mandav (Mandu), District Dhar, Madhya Pradesh


  • Best Heritage City: Hyderabad


  • Best Heritage Walk: Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation Ltd.


  • Most Innovative / Unique Tourism Project (Joint Winners)
  1. Black Beauties of Rewari – Steam Heritage Destination - DRM, Delhi Division.
  2. Pilgrim-cum-Cultural Centre at Solophok Sikkim - Dept. of Tourism & Civil Aviation, Govt. of Sikkim.


  • Best Rural Tourism Project: Rural Tourism Project at Srikalahasti, District Chittor, Andhra Pradesh.


  • Best Responsible Tourism Project: Empowerment of Women through Literacy India & Fair Trade by Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd.


  • Best Wellness Centre: Somatheeram Ayurvedic Hospital and Yoga Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram


  • Best Medical Tourism facility: Ruby Hall Clinic, Pune.


  • Best Airport : Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad


  • Best Tourist Friendly Railway Station : New Delhi Railway Station


  • Convention Centres :
  1. Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue: Hotel Le Meridien, Kochi
  2. Best Stand Alone Convention Centre: Leonia International Centre for Exhibitions and Conventions, Hyderabad


  • Excellence in Publishing: Threads of Hope (The Magical Weaves of Andhra Pradesh) – Publisher : Ms. Noopur Kumar


  • Best Tourism Film : Madhya Pradesh Tourism


  • Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States / Union Territories :
  1. Award Winner: Madhya Pradesh Tourism
  2. Special Prize: Himachal Pradesh Tourism


  • Most innovative use of Information Technology / Best Website / Portal :
  1. Award Winner: Kerala Tourism
  2. Special Prize: www.hornbillfestival.com


  • Best Overseas Tour Operator for India :
  1. Europe: Kuoni Europe
  2. America: Indus Travels, Canada
  3. West Asia & South Africa: Lama Desert Tourism, Dubai, UAE
  4. East Asia: HIS Co. Ltd., Tokyo
  5. UK Region: TUI Travel P.L.C.
  6. Australia Region: Adventure World, Sydney


  • Best Foreign Charter Operator for India: Pegas Touristik, Russia.   


  • Best Foreign Journalist for India : Mr. Eric Hiss, USA  


  • Best Foreign Photographer for India : Mr. Reiner Sahm, Germany

TRAVEL AGENTS / INBOUND TOUR OPERATORS


Category I -   Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 100 crore and above

  • First Prize: M/s. Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.
  • Second Prize: M/s. Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.            
  • Third Prize: M/s. Thomas Cook (India) Ltd., Mumbai.

Category  II  - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 50.00 crore and above but less than Rs.100.00 crore

  • First Prize: M/s Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  • Second Prize: M/s Abercrombie & Kent India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi         


Category  III -   Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.25.00 crore and above but less than Rs. 50.00 crore

  • First Prize: M/s. Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd., NOIDA
  • Second Prize: M/s. Orient Express Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  • Third Prize: M/s Minar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Category  IV -   Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.10.00 crore and above but less than Rs.  25.00 crore

First Prize: M/s. Top Travel & Tours Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Second Prize: M/s. Travel Inn (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Third Prize: M/s. Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Category  V -   Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 5.00 crore and above but less than Rs.10.00 crore

First Prize: M/s. Kash Venture Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Second Prize: M/s. Vasco Travel Pvt. Limited, NOIDA

Third Prize: M/s Amber Tours Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Category VI -   Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.2.50 crore and above but less than Rs. 5.00 crore

First Prize: M/s. Shikhar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Second Prize: M/s. Welcome Travels, New Delhi

Third Prize: M/s. Maxxfun Holidays Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

TOURIST TRANSPORT OPERATORS


Category I -   Turnover of Rs.1.50 crore and above

First Prize: M/s. Mercury Car Rentals Limited, New Delhi

Second Prize: M/s. Bakshi Transport Service Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Third Prize: M/s. KTC (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Category II -   Turnover of Rs. 50.00 lakh and above but less than Rs.1.50 crore

First Prize: M/s. Heat Travels & Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., Siliguri

Second Prize: M/s Ex-Soldiers Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi

Third Prize: M/s. Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi


Category III -   Turnover of Rs. 25.00 lakh and above but less than Rs. 50.00 lakh

First Prize: M/s Touraids (I) Travel Services, Agra

Second Prize: M/s Shreya Travels, Nagpur


DOMESTIC TOUR OPERATORS

Promoting the Rest of India

First Prize: M/s. Choudhary Yatra Co. Pvt. Ltd., Nashik

Second Prize: M/s Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Third Prize: M/s Rao Travels (Regd), New Delhi


Promoting the North East Region including Sikkim: M/s. Heat Travels & Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., Siliguri



Promoting Jammu & Kashmir: M/s Southern Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Best Adventure Tour Operator: M/s. Kash Venture Travels Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Best MICE Operator: M/s Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi


Most Innovative Tour Operator: M/s Ibex Expeditions Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi for their entry on “Responsible Voluntourism in India”


Tour Operator promoting Niche Segments other than MICE and Adventure: Medi Connect India, Division of Indian Holidays Pvt. Ltd.



BEST HOTELS


5 Star Deluxe: The Oberoi Rajvilas, Jaipur, Rajasthan

5 Star: The Gateway Hotel, Ernakulam, Kerala

4 Star: Vivanta by Taj, Kumarakom, Kerala

3 Star: The Gateway Hotel, Vadodara, Gujarat

2 Star: Hotel Pandian, Chennai, Tamil Nadu


BEST HERITAGE HOTELS

Heritage: Neemrana Fort Palace, Alwar, Rajasthan

Heritage Classic: Malabar House Kochi, Kerala

Heritage Grand: Shivniwas Palace, Udaipur, Rajasthan

Best Eco Friendly Hotel: ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru

Hotel providing best facilities for the differently abled guests: ITC Maurya, New Delhi


Best Chef of India


4 star, 5 star, 5 star Deluxe, Heritage Classic & Heritage Grand category:
Chef Arvind Saraswat

1 star, 2 star, 3 star  & Heritage Basic category and Stand Alone Restaurant:  Chef Sabyasachi Gorai

Other Chefs  not covered in categories above: Chef Veena Arora



Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Upsc - Civils Preparation

Exam Strategy
Tips and Tricks
Preparation and Guidance
Optional Subjects - Preparation
Optional Subjects - Guidance
Many more >>

Bank Exams Preparation

Bank, Currency, Money, RBI,
Budget, Planning, Stock Exchange
Insurance, Taxation, International Organizations
Economic Issues, Fiscal Policy, Committee or Commissions
Many more >>

Computer Knowledge

History, Generations, Terminology
Hardware, Software, Internet
Networks, Shortcut Keys
Many more >>

Interview Preparation

General Do's and Don'ts in Interview
Entry and Dressing up
How to prepare?, Qualities judged
Many more >>