Shares the Knowledge !


List of Padma Bhushan award recipients (1980–89)

1980

NameFieldStateCountry
Sunil Manohar GavaskarSportsMaharashtraIndia

1981

NameFieldStateCountry
Prabhat Kumar MukherjeeCivil ServiceWest BengalIndia
Prafulla B. Ragubhai DesaiMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Amrit Lal NagarLiterature & EducationUttar PradeshIndia
Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul KalamCivil ServiceTamil NaduIndia
Gopinath MohanthyLiterature & EducationOrissaIndia
Makhala JhaSocial WorkBiharIndia
Vainu BappuScience & EngineeringTamil NaduIndia
Mrinal SenArtsWest BengalIndia
Avabai Bomanji WadiaSocial WorkMaharashtraIndia

1982

NameFieldStateCountry
Acharya P.N. Pttabhirama SastriLiterature & EducationUttar PradeshIndia
Ajit Ram VermaScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
Arnee Sreenivasan RamakrishnanMedicineTamil NaduIndia
Atam PrakashMedicineDelhiIndia
Grace L.Mc. Cann MorelyScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
Jal Minocher MehtaMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Rani GaidinliuSocial WorkNagalandIndia
Syed Zahoor QasimCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Jasbir Singh BajajMedicineDelhiIndia
Kamal RanadiveMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Gottipati BrahmaiahSocial WorkAndhra PradeshIndia
Jhabar Mal SharmaLiterature & EducationRajasthanIndia
S. BalachanderArtsTamil NaduIndia
Stella KramrischLiterature & Education
United States
Khadim Hussain KhanArtsMaharashtraIndia

1983

NameFieldStateCountry
NagendraLiterature & EducationDelhiIndia
Dr.RajkumarArtsKarnatakaIndia
Doraiswamy IyengarArtsKarnatakaIndia
Adi M. SethnaCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Suraj Parkash MalhotraCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Arun Kumar SharmaScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
K. Gopalaiyer RamanathanLiterature & EducationMaharashtraIndia
Subodh Chandra SenguptaLiterature & EducationWest BengalIndia
V. G. JogArtsWest BengalIndia
Benudhar SharmaLiterature & EducationAssamIndia
K. Sankaran NairCivil ServiceKeralaIndia
Kershap Tehmurasp SatarawalaCivil ServiceGoaIndia
Prem NazirArtsKeralaIndia
Raja Bhalendra SinghSportsDelhiIndia
Swraj PaulSocial Work
United Kingdom
Umrao SinghCivil ServicePunjabIndia
Sir Richard Samuel AttenboroughArts
United Kingdom

1984

NameFieldStateCountry
Acharya Baldev UpadhyayaLiterature & EducationUttar PradeshIndia
Kotha Satchidanda MurthyLiterature & EducationAndhra PradeshIndia
Ganda SinghLiterature & EducationPunjabIndia
Hanumanthappa NarasimhaiahLiterature & EducationKarnatakaIndia
Ishwari PrasadLiterature & EducationUttar PradeshIndia
Sripada PinakapaniArtsAndhra PradeshIndia
Marie SetonLiterature & Education
United Kingdom
Horace AlexanderLiterature & Education
United States
Archana Sharma (botanist)MedicineWest BengalIndia
Obaid SiddiquiScience & EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Narayan ChaturvediLiterature & EducationUttar PradeshIndia
Bhabesh Chandra SanyalArtsMadhya PradeshIndia
Jnan Prakash GhoshArtsWest BengalIndia
Kanwar Natwar SinghCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Michael FerreiraSportsMaharashtraIndia
Vijay TendulkarArtsMaharashtraIndia
Villupuram Chinniah GanessanArtsTamil NaduIndia

1985

NameFieldStateCountry
Amarjit SinghCivil ServiceRajasthanIndia
Durga Das BasuPublic AffairsWest BengalIndia
Srinivasan VaradarajanCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Jayantibhai PatelMedicineGujaratIndia
Justice Sadat Abul MasudPublic AffairsWest BengalIndia
Bernard PetersScience & Engineering
Denmark
Bhalchandra UdgaonkarScience & EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Eknath Vasant ChitnisScience & EngineeringGujaratIndia
Gurbachan Singh TalibLiterature & EducationPunjabIndia
Gurbaksh SinghCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Rais AhmedLiterature & EducationDelhiIndia
Sivaraj RamaseshanScience & EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Virender Lal ChopraScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
Bhimsen JoshiArtsMaharashtraIndia
Gopala RamanujamSocial WorkTamil NaduIndia
Santideb GhoshArtsWest BengalIndia
Shiba Prasad ChatterjeeLiterature & EducationWest BengalIndia
Surinder Singh GillCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Tribhuvandas Luhar 'Sundaram'Literature & EducationPuducherryIndia
Thakazhi Sivasankara PillaiLiterature & EducationKeralaIndia
Vuppuluri Ganapathi SastryLiterature & EducationAndhra PradeshIndia
Kalanidhi NarayananArtsTamil NaduIndia

1986

NameFieldStateCountry
Badri Nath TandonMedicineDelhiIndia
Pushpa Mittra BhargavaMedicineAndhra PradeshIndia
S. Dillon RipleyScience & Engineering
United States
Vallampadugai Srinivasa Raghavan ArunachalamCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Manohar Lal ChibbarCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
C. Venkataraman SundaramScience & EngineeringTamil NaduIndia
Gulshan Lal TandonCivil ServiceWest BengalIndia
Jean RiboundPublic Affairs
France
Martand SinghPublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Rajeev SethiCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Ram Krishna TrivediPublic AffairsUttar PradeshIndia
Venkataraman KrishnamurthyCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Ela Ramesh BhattSocial WorkGujaratIndia
Nasir Aminuddin DaggarArtsWest BengalIndia

1987

NameFieldStateCountry
Farokh Erach UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Laxmi Prasad SihareCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Man Mohan SharmaScience & EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Roddam NarasimhaScience & EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Annada Shankar RayLiterature & EducationWest BengalIndia
Julio Francis RibeiroCivil ServiceMaharashtraIndia
Mohammed YunusCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Ramachandra Dattatray PradhanCivil ServiceMaharashtraIndia
Srinivasa AnandaramCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Kishori AmonkarArtsMaharashtraIndia
Nalapat Balamani AmmaLiterature & EducationKeralaIndia
Nikhil BanerjeeArtsWest BengalIndia

1988

NameFieldStateCountry
Col. Satya Pal WahiTrade & IndustryUttar PradeshIndia
Badanaval Venkata SreekantanScience & EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Pratury Trirumala RaoMedicineAndhra PradeshIndia
Ram Prakash BambahScience & EngineeringChandigarhIndia
Abid HussainCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Akkineni Nageswara RaoArtsAndhra PradeshIndia
Ashok Sekhar GangulyTrade & IndustryMaharashtraIndia
Bal Ram NandaLiterature & EducationDelhiIndia
Kartar Singh DuggalLiterature & EducationDelhiIndia
Kelucharan MohapatraArtsOrissaIndia
19th Kushok Bakula RinpochePublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Shrijans Prasad JainSocial WorkMaharashtraIndia
Renuka RayPublic AffairsWest BengalIndia

1989

NameFieldStateCountry
Ashes Prasad MitraScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
Banoo Jehangir CoyajiMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Narinder Singh RandhawaScience & EngineeringDelhiIndia
Prakash Narain TandonMedicineDelhiIndia
Fenner BrockwayPublic Affairs
United Kingdom
Mukut Vehari MathurScience & EngineeringRajasthanIndia
Girilal JainLiterature & EducationDelhiIndia
Kattingeri Krishna HebbarArtsMaharashtraIndia
Lakshman SinghPublic AffairsMaharashtraIndia
Rustomji Homusji ModiTrade & IndustryJharkhandIndia
Suresh Shankar NadkarniTrade & IndustryMaharashtraIndia
Yosho SakurauchiPublic Affairs
Japan
Anna Rajam MalhotraCivil ServiceMaharashtraIndia
Girija DeviArtsUttar PradeshIndia
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Upsc - Civils Preparation

Exam Strategy
Tips and Tricks
Preparation and Guidance
Optional Subjects - Preparation
Optional Subjects - Guidance
Many more >>

Bank Exams Preparation

Bank, Currency, Money, RBI,
Budget, Planning, Stock Exchange
Insurance, Taxation, International Organizations
Economic Issues, Fiscal Policy, Committee or Commissions
Many more >>

Computer Knowledge

History, Generations, Terminology
Hardware, Software, Internet
Networks, Shortcut Keys
Many more >>

Interview Preparation

General Do's and Don'ts in Interview
Entry and Dressing up
How to prepare?, Qualities judged
Many more >>