Shares the Knowledge !


Showing posts with label Important Awards. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Important Awards. Show all posts

Gallantry Awards


For the purpose of classification, Indian honours and awards can be divided into two categories :
(a)   Gallantry awards.
(b)   Non-gallantry awards.
 
The gallantry awards are again divisible into tow categories:  
(a)   Those for gallantry in the face of the enemy.
(b)   Those for gallantry other than in the face of the enemy.

The first category of the gallantry awards comprises :  
1.    Param Vir Chakra.
2.    Maha Vir Chakra.
3.    Vir Chakra.
4.    Sena, Nao Sena and Vayu Sena Medal.
5.    Mention in Dispatches.
6.    Chiefs of Staff Commendation Card.


The second category of the gallantry awards comprise the following :
  1.    Ashoka Chakra
  2.    Kirti Chakra
  3.    Shaurya Chakra


These were originally named Ashoka Chakra Class I, Class II, Class III. Among non-gallantry awards, the following can be mentioned :
  • Bharat Ratna.
  • Padma Vibhushan.
  • Padma Bhushan.
  • Param Vishisht Seva Medal.
  • Padma Shri.
  • Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal.
  • Uttam Yudh Seva Medal.
  • Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
  • Yudh Seva Medal.
  • Vishisht Seva Medal.
  • 30 Years Long Seva Medal.
  • 20 Years Long Service Medal.
  • 9 Years Long Service Medal.
  • Meritorious Service Medal.
  • Long Service and Good Conduct  Medal.
  • General Service Medal - 1947.
  • Samar Seva Medal.
  • Sainya Seva Medal.
  • Videsh Seva Medal.
  • Commendation Card.
  • Raksha Medal.
  • Poorvi Star.
  • Paschimi Star.
  • Sangram Medal.
  • Wound Medal.
  • 25th Independence Anniversary Medal.

The choice of star as a symbol for the Maha Vir Chakra and Vir Chakra as also for Vishisht Seva Medal series is again meaningful. The star, a heavenly body known for its firm, steady and fixed position, symbolically denotes everlasting  glory.

In Indian mythology, Dhruva, the son of King Uttanapada and Queen Suniti, was given a place in northern horizon by Lord Vishnu in appreciation of his firm determination and supreme effort.  The polar star is therefore, called Dhruva Tara in Indian mythology.

Another widely used motif on Indian medals is the Ashoka Chakra. This is a twenty-four-spoked wheel occurring on the National Flag and the Ashoka Chakra series of medals. This wheel generally symbolised a sense of activity and forward movement.

In 4th century BC, the Buddhists adopted this symbol in the service of religion, calling it the Dharma Chakra. The preaching of the gospel by Lord Buddha was denoted with the Chakra (wheel) symbol and the act was called Dharma Chakra Parvartana.


Share:

Nobel Prize



The Nobel Prizes are annual international awards bestowed by Scandinavian committees in recognition of cultural and scientific advances.

The will of the Swedish chemist Alfred Nobel, the inventor of dynamite, established the prizes in 1895. The prizes in Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, and Peace were first awarded in 1901.

The Peace Prize is awarded in Oslo, Norway, while the other prizes are awarded in Stockholm, Sweden. Each Nobel Prize is regarded as the most prestigious award in its field.

In 1968, Sveriges Riksbank instituted an award that is often associated with the Nobel prizes, the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel.

The first such prize was awarded in 1969. Although it is not an official Nobel Prize, its announcements and presentations are made along with the other prizes.

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences awards the Nobel Prize in Physics, the Nobel Prize in Chemistry, and the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences. The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet awards the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine.

The Swedish Academy grants the Nobel Prize in Literature. The Nobel Peace Prize is not awarded by a Swedish organisation but by the Norwegian Nobel Committee.

Each recipient, or laureate, receives a gold medal, a diploma, and a sum of money which depends on the Nobel Foundation's income that year.


Nobel Laureates from India :

  • Abhijit Banerjee*, born in Mumbai, Economics, 2019
  • Kailash Satyarthi, Peace, 2014
  • Venkatraman Ramakrishnan*, Chemistry, 2009
  • Amartya Sen, Economics, 1998
  • Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar*, Physics, 1983
  • Mother Teresaborn in then Ottoman Empire, now North Macedonia, Peace, 1979
  • Har Gobind Khorana*, Medicine, 1968
  • C. V. Raman, Physics, 1930
  • Rabindranath Tagore, Literature, 1913
  • Rudyard Kipling*, Literature, 1907
  • Ronald Ross*, Medicine, 1902
*  Citizen of foreign country.


Nobel Prizes and Laureates 2019 :


Nobel Laureates Field Contribution
1.) William G. Kaelin Jr,
2.) Peter J. Ratcliffe and
3.) Gregg L. Semenza
Physiology or Medicine Discovered how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability.
1.) James Peebles,
2.) Michel Mayor and
3.) Didier Queloz
Physics James Peebles: theoretical discoveries in physical cosmology And Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz discovered an exoplanet orbiting a solar-type star.
1.) John B. Goodenough,
2.) M. Stanley Whittingham
3.) Akira Yoshino
Chemistry Discovered the development of lithium-ion batteries.
Peter Handke Literature Discovered an influential work that with linguistic ingenuity has explored the periphery and the specificity of human experience.
Abiy Ahmed Ali Peace For his efforts to achieve peace and international cooperation, and in particular for his decisive initiative to resolve the border conflict with neighboring Eritrea.
1.) Abhijit Banerjee,
2.) Esther Duflo and
3.) Michael Kremer
Economic Sciences For their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty.



Last updated on: 24/10/2019

Share:

Ramon Magsaysay Award


The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to perpetuate former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay’s example of integrity in government, courageous service to the people, and pragmatic idealism within a democratic society.

The Ramon Magsaysay Award is often considered Asia’s Nobel Prize.

The prize was established in April 1957 by the trustees of the Rockefeller Brothers Fund based in New York City with the concurrence of the Philippine government.

Each year, six people or organizations are named joint winners of the Magsaysay award in the following categories:
  • Government Service,
  • Public Service(PS),
  • Community Leadership(CL),
  • Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts(JLCCA),
  • Peace and International Understanding(PIU) and
  • Emergent Leadership(EL).

Ramon Magsaysay Award winners from India


Name Year Awarded Category
Vinobha Bhave 1958 Community Leadership
Chintaman Deshmukh 1959 Government Services
Amitabha Chowdhury 1961 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mother Teresa 1962 Peace and International Understanding
Dara Khurody 1963 Community Leadership
Verghese Kurien 1963 Community Leadership
Tribhuvandas Patel 1963 Community Leadership
Welthy Fisher 1964 Peace and International Understanding
Jayaprakash Narayan 1965 Public Service
Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay 1966 Community Leadership
Satyajit Ray 1967 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Moncompu Sambasivan Swaminathan 1971 Community Leadership
M.S. Subbalakshmi 1974 Public Service
Boobli George Verghese 1975 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Henning Holck-Larsen 1976 Peace and International Understanding
Ela Ramesh Bhatt 1977 Community Leadership
Mabelle Arole 1979 Community Leadership
Rajanikant Arole 1979 Community Leadership
Gour Kishore Gosh 1981 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Pramod Karan Sethi 1981 Community Leadership
Chandi Prasad Bhatt 1982 Community Leadership
Manibhai Desai 1982 Public Service
Arun Shourie 1982 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Rasipuram Lakshman 1984 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Muralidhar Amte 1985 Public Service
Lakshmi Chand Jain 1989 Public Service
K.V. Subbanna 1991 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Ravi Shankar 1992 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Banoo Jehangir Coyaji 1993 Public Service
Kiran Bedi 1994 Government Services
Pandurang Athavale 1996 Community leadership
Tirunellai Seshan 1996 Government Services
Maheshweta Devi 1997 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Jockin Arputham 2000 Peace and International Understanding
Aruna Roy 2000 Community Leadership
Rajendra Singh 2001 Community Leadership
Sandeep Pandey 2002 Emergent Leadership
James Michael Lyngdoh 2003 Government Services
Shantha Sinha 2003 Government Services
Lakshminarayan Ramdas 2004 Peace and International Understanding
V. Shantha 2005 Public Service
Arvind Kejriwal 2006 Emergent Leadership
Palagummi Sainath 2007 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mandakini Amte 2008 Community Leadership
Deep Joshi 2009 Community Leadership
Neelima Mishra 2011 Emergent Leadership
Harish Hande 2011 Community Leadership
Kulandei Francis 2012 Emergent Leadership
Anshu Gupta2015 Emergent Leadership
Sanjiv Chaturvedi 2015 Emergent Leadership
Bezwada Wilson, Thodur Madabusi Krishna 2016Human rights activist, Carnatic music
Bharat Vatwani, Sonam Wangchuk2018Restoring health and dignity to troubled lives Education for community progress
Ravish Kumar 2019Journalist (“Prime Time” show on NDTV)

Last updated on: 24/10/2019

Share:

Jnanpith Award


The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their "outstanding contribution towards literature". Instituted in 1961, the award is bestowed only on Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English, with no posthumous conferral.

The Bharatiya Dnyanpith, a research and cultural institute founded in 1944 by industrialist Sahu Shanti Prasad Jain of the Sahu Jain family, conceived an idea in May 1961 to start a scheme "commanding national prestige and of international standard" to "select the best book out of the publications in Indian languages". Later in November, Rama Jain, the Founder President of the Bharatiya Dnyanpith, invited a few literary experts to discuss various aspects of the scheme. Jain along with Kaka Kalelkar, Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Ramdhari Singh Dinkar, Jainendra Kumar, Jagdish Chandra Mathur, Prabhakar Machwe, Akshaya Kumar Jain, and Lakshmi Chandra Jain presented the initial draft to the then President of India Rajendra Prasad who had shown interest in the scheme's implementation. The idea was also discussed at the 1962 annual sessions of the All India Gujarati Sahitya Parishad and the Bharatiya Bhasha Parishad.

On 2 April 1962, around 300 writers of various Indian languages were invited to Delhi for the two sessions conducted by Dharamvir Bharati in which the draft was finalised and later presented to Prasad. The first award selection committee meeting was scheduled on 16 March 1963 and Prasad was appointed as its president. However, Prasad died on 28 February 1963 and thus the scheduled meeting was chaired by Kalelkar and Sampurnanand acted as president of the committee.

The first Selection Board consisted of Kalelkar, Niharranjan Ray, Karan Singh, R. R. Diwakar, V. Raghavan, B. Gopal Reddy, Harekrushna Mahatab, Rama Jain, and Lakshmi Chandra Jain and was headed by Sampurnanand. Works that were published between 1921 and 1951 were considered for the first award. The nine language committees that were formed were to submit to the board nominations along with translations of the work into Hindi or English. The final round had four authors; Kazi Nazrul Islam (Bengali), D. V. Gundappa (Kannada), Viswanatha Satyanarayana (Telugu), and G. Sankara Kurup (Malayalam). On 19 November 1966, Kurup was presented with the citation, statue of Saraswati, and a cheque for prize of ₹1 lakh (equivalent to ₹45 lakh or US$65,000 in 2018) at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhavan, Delhi. In his acceptance speech, Kurup appreciated the concept of the new award and thanked it for bringing "integration of the diverse people of this land on a spiritual plane".

From 1965 till 1981, the award was given to the authors for their "most outstanding work" and consisted of a citation plaque, a cash prize of ₹1 lakh (equivalent to ₹50 lakh or US$72,000 in 2018), and a bronze replica of Saraswati, the Hindu goddess of knowledge and wisdom. The first recipient of the award was the Malayalam writer G. Sankara Kurup who received the award in 1965 for his collection of poems, Odakkuzhal (The Bamboo Flute), published in 1950. The rules were revised in subsequent years to consider only works published during the preceding twenty years, excluding the year for which the award was to be given and the cash prize was increased to ₹1.5 lakh (equivalent to ₹23 lakh or US$33,000 in 2018) from 1981.

As of 2015, the cash prize has been revised to ₹11 lakh (equivalent to ₹12 lakh or US$18,000 in 2018) and out of twenty-three eligible languages the award has been presented for works in sixteen languages: Hindi (eleven), Kannada (eight), Bengali (six), Malayalam (five), Gujarati, Marathi, Odia, and Urdu (four each), Telugu (three), Assamese, Punjabi, and Tamil (two each), English, Kashmiri, Konkani, and Sanskrit (one each). The award has been conferred upon fifty-eight writers including seven women authors. In 1976, Bengali novelist Ashapoorna Devi became the first woman to win the award and was honoured for the 1965 novel Pratham Pratishruti (The First Promise), the first in a trilogy. The most recent recipient of the award is English-language fiction writer Amitav Ghosh who was awarded for the year 2018.

The nominations for the award are received from various literary experts, teachers, critics, universities, and numerous literary and language associations. Every three years, an advisory committee is constituted for each of the languages. The language of the most recent recipient's work is not eligible for consideration for the next two years. Each committee consists of three literary critics and scholars of their respective languages. All the nominations are scrutinised by the committee and their recommendations are submitted to the Dnyanpith Award Selection Board (Pravara Parishad).

Award recipients :

Year State Name Works Language
1965 Kerala G. Sankara Kurup Odakkuzhal (Flute) Malayalam
1966 Bengal Tarashankar Bandopadhyaya Ganadevta Bengali
1967 Karnataka Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa (Kuvempu) Sri Ramayana Darshanam Kannada
1967
Umashankar Joshi Nishitha Gujarati
1968
Sumitranandan Pant Chidambara Hindi
1969
Firaq Gorakhpuri Gul-e-Naghma Urdu
1970 Andra Pradesh Viswanatha Satyanarayana Ramayana Kalpavrikshamu (A resourceful tree:Ramayana) Telugu
1971 Bengal Bishnu Dey Smriti Satta Bhavishyat Bengali
1972
Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar' Urvashi Hindi
1973 Karnataka Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre Nakutanti (Naku Thanthi) (Four Strings) Kannada
1973
Gopinath Mohanty Paraja Oriya
1974
Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Yayati Marathi
1975 Tamilnadu P. V. Akilan Chitttrappavai Tamil
1976 Bengal Ashapurna Devi Pratham Pratisruti Bengali
1977 Karnataka K. Shivaram Karanth Mookajjiya Kanasugalu (Mookajjis dreams) Kannada
1978
Sachchidananda Hirananda Vatsyayan 'Ajneya' Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar (How many times in many boats?) Hindi
1979
Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Mrityunjay (Immortal) Assamese
1980 Kerala S. K. Pottekkatt Oru Desathinte Katha (Story of a land) Malayalam
1981
Amrita Pritam Kagaj te Canvas Punjabi
1982
Mahadevi Varma Yama Hindi
1983 Karnataka Maasti Venkatesh Ayengar Chikkaveera Rajendra (Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra) Kannada
1984 Kerala Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Kayar {Coir} Malayalam
1985
Pannalal Patel Maanavi Ni Bhavaai Gujarati
1986
Sachidananda Rout Roy
Oriya
1987
Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj) Natsamrat Marathi
1988
Dr. C. Narayana Reddy Vishwambhara Telugu
1989
Qurratulain Hyder Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar Urdu
1990 Karnataka V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak) Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi Kannada
1991 Bengal Subhas Mukhopadhyay Padati Bengali
1992
Naresh Mehta
Hindi
1993
Sitakant Mahapatra "for outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Indian literature, 1973-92" Oriya
1994 Karnataka U. R. Ananthamurthy for his contributions to Kannada literature Kannada
1995 Kerala M. T. Vasudevan Nair Randamoozham (Second Chance) Malayalam
1996 Bengal Mahasweta Devi Hajar Churashir Ma Bengali
1997
Ali Sardar Jafri
Urdu
1998 Karnataka Girish Karnad "for his contributions to Kannada literature and for contributions to kannada theater (yayati)" Kannada
1999
Nirmal Verma
Hindi
1999
Gurdial Singh
Punjabi
2000
Indira Goswami
Assamese
2001
Rajendra Keshavlal Shah
Gujarati
2002 Tamilnadu D. Jayakanthan
Tamil
2003
Vinda Karandikar Ashtadarshana (poetry) Marathi
2004
Rahman Rahi Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz Kashmiri
2005
Kunwar Narayan
Hindi
2006 Karnataka Ravindra Kelekar
Konkani
2006
Satya Vrat Shastri
Sanskrit
2007 Kerala O. N. V. Kurup
Malayalam
2008
Akhlaq Mohammed Khan 'Shahryar'
Urdu
2009
Amar Kant
Hindi
2009
Shrilal Shukla
Hindi
2010 Karnataka Chandrashekhara Kambara for his contributions to Kannada literature Kannada
2011
Pratibha Ray
Oriya
2012 A.P Ravuri Bharadhwaja Pakudu Rallu (Crawling Stones) Telugu
2013 U.P Kedarnath Singh Akaal Mein Saras Hindi
2014 Maharashtra Bhalchandra Nemade Jagnyachi Samrudhha Adgal Marathi
2015 Gujarat Raghuveer Chaudhari For his contributions to Gujarati literature Gujarathi
2016 Bengal Shankha Ghosh Bengali
2017 Krishna Sobti Hindi
2018 Amitav Ghosh English

Last updated on: 24/10/2019

Share:

Bravery Awards


The national awards for bravery was started in 1957 by the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) to recognise and honour children who have performed outstanding deeds of bravery and selfless sacrifice. Every year the ICCW confers these awards to children below 16 years of age.

On Gandhi Jayanti day, 2 October 1957, India's first prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, was watching a performance Delhi's Ramlila ground, at the Red Fort. During the performance, a short circuit caused a fire to break out in a shamiana (decorated tent). Harish Chandra Mehra, a 14-year-old scout, promptly took out his knife and ripped open the burning tent, saving the lives of hundreds of trapped people. This incident inspired Nehru to ask the authorities to establish an award to honour brave children from all over the country.

The first official National Bravery Awards were presented to Harish Chandra and one other child on 4 February 1958, by Prime Minister Nehru, and the ICCW ( Indian Council for Child Welfare) has continued the tradition ever since. The Sanjay Chopra Award and the Geeta Chopra Award were established in 1978, in memory of two Chopra children who lost their lives while confronting their kidnappers. The Sanjay and Geeta awards are given to a boy and a girl for acts of bravery. The Bharat Award was established in 1987, and the Bapu Gaidhani Award was established in 1988.

In 2001, Scholastic published a commemorative book featuring the winners of the 1999 National Bravery Awards. The book was entitled Brave Hearts.

Applications for these awards are acknowledged from Central/State government departments, Panchayats, Zila Parishads, school authorities as well as state and Union Territory councils for child welfare.

The selection is made by a committee constituted by the ICCW, comprising of representatives from the Secretariats of the President and the Vice-President, various ministries, as well as the Central Social Welfare Board, police, All India Radio, Doordarshan and leading NGOs such as the National Bal Bhavan, SOS, Children's Villages of India, R K Mission and experienced ICCW members.

The awards are announced on November 14 (Children's Day) and the Prime Minister presents the awards on the eve of Republic Day. The awardees receive a medal, certificate and cash as a token of their indispensable courage.

The award includes a medal, a certificate and cash award, the Bharat Award winner gets a gold medal, while the rest get a silver medals. Further they are also given financial assistance to complete their schooling, as a part of ICCW's sponsorship programme and professional courses such as medical and engineering, under the Indira Gandhi scholarship scheme.

List of awards :

Bharat Award, since 1987  
Sanjay Chopra Award, since 1978  
Geeta Chopra Award, since 1978  
Bapu Gayadhani Award, since 1988   
National Bravery Award, since 1957

List of awardees of Bharat Award :

Year Name Notes Age State
1995 Subash kumar save 4 year old from drowing 11 year Gaya Bihar
1996 vardhana assboy Confronted armed robber and helped police. 8 years Bihar
2000 Sunil Singh Confronted armed militants who had attacked their village. 11 years Jammu & Kashmir
2000 Robert Cruiser Confronted armed militants who had attacked their village. 13 years Jammu & Kashmir
2001 Surjeet Singh Fought a night-long battle with a group of 40 militants who had surrounded their village. 18 years Jammu & Kashmir
2001 Amrik Singh Fought a night-long battle with a group of 40 militants who had surrounded their village. 20 years Jammu & Kashmir
2002 Chinmay Sharma Foiled a robbery on a Mumbai train. 7 years Maharashtra
2002 Charu Sharma Sustained knife injuries, while trying to foil a robbery on a Mumbai train. 11 years Maharashtra
2002 Shambhavi Ray Fought two men on a motorcycle, and foiled their attempt to rob her mothers purse. 13 years Delhi
2003 C. Vanlalhruaia Lost his life fighting the dacoits. 17 years Mizoram
2005 Ratul Chandra Rabha For chasing the militants who killed their school teacher, subsequently one of the militants was caught. 17 years Assam
2005 Rituparna Boro For chasing the militants who killed their school teacher, subsequently one of the militants was caught. 15 years Assam
2007 Babita For saving several school mates from drowning, when their school bus fell into the Western Yamuna canal. 17 years Haryana
2007 Amarjeet For saving several school mates from drowning, when their school bus fell into the Western Yamuna canal. 15½ years Haryana
2008 No Award

2009 Gaurav Singh Saini Saved 50-60 people in the 2008 stampede at the Naina Devi temple 13 years Haryana
2010 No award


2011 Kapil Singh Negi Helped younger schoolmates cross a flooded stream during rains and landslide 15 yrs Uttarakhand
2012
Tarang Atulbhai Mistry
Saved four people from drowning in Narmada River 17 yrs Gujarat
2013Kumari Mahika GuptaSaved her brother from floods at Kedarnath (Uttarakhand).8 yearsDelhi
2016Tarah PejuSaved her friends from drowning, but failed to manage herself8 yearsArunachal Pradesh
2017NaziaHelped Police to stop illegal gambling business16 yearsUttar Pradesh
2018 Kunwar Divyansh Singh Saved younger sister by fighting with horrible bull attack. 13 yrs Uttar Pradesh

List of awardees of Sanjay Chopra Award :

Year Name Notes Age State
2000 Prince Kumar and Ashish Kumar Confronted armed robbers 12 years
2001 Rajput Hirani Saved building fire 9 years Haryana
2002 Moneesh Mohan Saved two children from drowning. 10 years Dubai
2003 Riyaz Ahmed Lost his hands and a foot in an effort to save a child from a train accident. 9 years Uttar Pradesh
2004 Harry Chaudhry Received several stab wounds on his stomach, while trying to save his sister from assailants knife. 13 years Delhi
2005 Vinay Sadan Pillai For saving his sister from drowning in Dubai. 13 years Doha
2006 V Teeja Sai Lost his life while trying to rescue some fellow students in river Munneru in Vijaywada district 12 years Andhra Pradesh
2006 C V S Durga Dondieswar Lost his life while trying to rescue some fellow students in river Munneru in Vijaywada district 12 years Andhra Pradesh
2007 Yuktarth Shrivastava For saving his 11-month old sister from stray dogs, who attacked them. 6 years Chhattisgarh
2008 Saumik Mishra For single-handedly fighting with two goons who entered his home for theft 15 years Uttar Pradesh
2009 Karan Nishad Saved five people from drowning. 11 years Uttar Pradesh
2010 Priyanshu Joshi For single-handedly fighting off a leopard which attacked his sister on their way to school. 10 years Uttarakhand
2011 Om Prakash Yadav Saved schoolmates from a burning van. 12½ yrs Uttar Pradesh
2012
Gajendra Ram
Saved a child from drowning in well 11 1/2 years Chhattisgarh
2013Shubam Santosh ChaudariSaved two children when their school van caught fire.17 yearsMaharashtra
2017Karanbeer SinghSaved 15 children after a vehicle plunged into a drain16 yearsPunjab
2018Gohil jayram singh

List of awardees of Geeta Chopra Award :

Year Name Notes Age State
2000 Heena Bakshi Foiled robbery attempt. 13 years Haryana
2001 Prem Kanwar Lost life while trying to rescue four other children from drowning. 13 years Rajasthan
2002 Guddiben Kalubhai Masher Saved an infant’s life by fighting a wild animal. 13 years _
2003 Ramseena R.M. Lost her leg, while trying to save a child from a speeding car. 12 years Kerala
2004 Boya Geethanjali For fighting seven armed Naxalites at Ananthapuram village, securing the release of a woman Member of Legislative Assembly they were trying to abduct, and forcing the Naxalites to flee. 12 years Andhra Pradesh
2005 Seidalyne Mawtyllup For saving her three month old sister from a blazing house. 10 years Meghalaya
2006 Vandana Yadav For fighting three local goons single-handedly, suffering 17 stab wounds, and later turning up to identify culprits in the police station. 13 years Uttar Pradesh
2007 Lalrempuii For resisting her rapist even though she lost her life in the bargain. 14 ½ years Mizoram
2008 Prachi Santosh Sen For saving four children from getting electrocuted, in which her left hand had sternly burnt. 10 years Madhya Pradesh
2009 Maibam Prity Devi For saving several lives when she rushed and threw away a grenade hurled at her family-owned shop by miscreants, herself hit by exploding splinter. 10 years Manipur
2010 Jismi PM For saving lives of a nine-year-old boy and an eight-year-old girl from drowning in a river. 13 years Kerala
2011 Mittal Mahendrabhai Patadiya Faced armed robbers and foiled a robbery attempt. 13 years Gujarat
2012 Renu Exposed physical and psychological abuse at her shelter home 18 yrs New Delhi
2013Kumari Maleka Singh TakDisplayed rare grit and determination in fighting off her molesters.16 yrsRajasthan
2014Kumari Gunjan SharmaDisplayed exemplary valour in saving her friends from the clutches of an abductor13 yrsAssam
2017Netravati M. Chavan (Posthumous)Saved two boys from drowning14 yrs 10 monthsKarnataka
2018Nitisha negi

List of awardees of Bapu Gayadhani Award :


Year Name Notes Age Indian state of origin
2001 Reshma Mohapatra

Orissa
2001 Lalmunsanga
Mizoram
2002 Sweety Pandey
10 years
2002 Dhanajay Ramrao Ingole
13 years
2002 Rinku Burman
13 years
2003 Vivek Purkayastha Bravely fought with the dacoits. 14 years Assam
2003 Asit Ranjal Sama Lost life while trying to save other children from drowning. 17 years Orissa
2003 Lalramdinthara Lost life while trying to save other children from drowning. 15 years Mizoram
2004 N. Kandha Kumar Saved two of his schoolmates by pulling them off the school van, stuck at a level-crossing, died while trying to save another one. 11 years Tamil Nadu
2004 Master Lalthanzawna
11 years Mizoram
2004 Majda alias Babli Saved several children between age 3–6 years, from drowning in Ganga canal. 11 years Uttarakhand
2005 Dugi alias Minati For revolting against child marriage 14 years Orissa
2005 C Susheela For revolting against child marriage. 14 years Orissa
2005 Mahesh Kumar For saving an 11 year old girl from the jaws of a tiger. 15 years Uttarakhand
2006 Asma Ayyub Khan For helping move 35-40 children of her institution to a safe place, during 2005 Mumbai floods. 13½ years Maharashtra
2006 Sushila Gurjar For fighting against the social evil of child marriage. 13 years Rajasthan
2006 Shilpa Janbandhu For participating in an anti-naxalite movement, SALWA JUDUM, despite threats. 15 years Chhattisgarh
2007 Raipalli Vamsi For saving five girls from drowning, by diving into the in Nagavali river thrice. 12 years Andhra Pradesh
2007 Boney Singh For saving two boys from drowning in a water tank near Sagolband Meino Leirak,Imphal West-I. 16½ years Manipur
2007 Amol Aghi Lost his life in chasing robbers in Geeta colony, Panipat. 15 years Haryana
2008 Asu Kanwar For displaying amazing courage in standing up against child marriage. 14 years Rajasthan
2008 Kavita Kanwar and Seema Kanwar For saving their friends from an accidental fire; Kavita lost her life in this accident. 16 years Chhatisgarh
2009 Ranu Mishra Lost her life while saving her brother and his friend from drowning 10 years Uttar Pradesh
2009 Deepak Kumar Kori Died while trying to save a girl from drowning, as villagers looked on 12 years Uttar Pradesh
2009 Vijith V Saved four children from drowning in river Kallada 16 years Kerala
2009 Narendrasinh Solanki Saved his father from a crocodile in Dhadhar river 17 years Gujarat
2010 Vishnudas K. For saving two children from drowning 17 years Kerala
2010 Moonis Khan For saving an old man from a railway accident 15 years Madhya Pradesh
2010 Ipi Basar For rescuing his paralysed 70-year-old aunt and 7-year-old cousin after her village caught fire. 16 years Arunachal Pradesh
2011 Adithya Gopal Tried to save his friend from drowning. 14 yrs Arunachal Pradesh
2011 Uma Shankar Rescued victims of a bus accident. 14 yrs Delhi
2011 Anjali Singh Gautam Saved her younger brother in a naxalite attack. 15 yrs Chhattisgarh
2012 Hali Raghunath Baraf Saved her pregnant elder sister from a panther. 15 yrs Maharashtra
2012 Vijay Kumar Sainik

Uttar Pradesh
2012 Akanksha Gaute Fought alone with 4 people following her father's bike. 16 yrs Chhattisgarh
2013Sanjay Navasu SutarOutstanding bravery in fighting Leopard.17.5 yrsMaharashtra
2013Akshay Jairam RojOutstanding bravery in fighting Leopard13 yearsMaharashtra
2013Kumari Mausmi Kashyap (Posthumously)Sacrificed her life in trying to save a girl from drowning. She has been given the award posthumously.11 yrsUttar Pradesh
2013Aryan Raj Shukla (Posthumously)Sacrificed his life in saving four of his friends lives by his sense of duty and heroic action. He has been given award posthumously.14 yrsUttar Pradesh
2013Rumoh metoHelped his elder brother (Milu Mega) stuck to a 33KV high voltage line13 yearsArunachal Pradesh
2016Tushar VermaRisked his life to rescue elderly neighbour couple with their three cows and two bulls when the house began to burn.Chhattisgarh

Last updated on: 24/10/2019

Share:

List of Padma Bhushan award recipients (2010–19)

2010

Following is the list of the recipients of the Padma Bhushan in 2010:
NameFieldStateCountry
Aamir KhanArtMaharashtraIndia
Akbar PadamseeArtMaharashtraIndia
Allah Rakha RahmanArtTamil NaduIndia
Chhannulal MishraArtUttar PradeshIndia
IlaiyaraajaArtTamil NaduIndia
Kumudini LakhiaArtGujaratIndia
Kuzhur Narayana MararArtKeralaIndia
Madhusudan Amilal DhakyArtGujaratIndia
Mallika SarabhaiArtGujaratIndia
Nookala Chinna SatyanarayanaArtAndhra PradeshIndia
Puttaraj GavaiArtKarnatakaIndia
Ram KumarArtDelhiIndia
Shrinivas Vinayak KhaleArtMaharashtraIndia
Sultan KhanArtMaharashtraIndia
B. K. ChaturvediCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Moosa RazaCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Dr. P. R. DubhashiCivil ServiceMaharashtraIndia
Fareed ZakariaJournalism
United States*
Anil BordiaLiterature and EducationRajasthanIndia
Bipan ChandraLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
G. P. ChopraLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Mohammad AminLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Satya Vrat ShastriLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Tan ChungLiterature and Education
United States*
Belle Monappa HegdeMedicineKarnatakaIndia
E. T. Narayanan MoossMedicineKeralaIndia
Noshir M. ShroffMedicineDelhiIndia
Panniyampilly Krishna WarrierMedicineKeralaIndia
Ramakant Madanmohan PandaMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Satya Paul AgarwalMedicineDelhiIndia
Abhijit SenPublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Sailesh Kumar BandopadhyayPublic AffairsWest BengalIndia
Sant Singh ChatwalPublic Affairs
United States*
Arogyaswami Joseph PaulrajScience and Engineering
United States*
Bikash Chandra SinhaScience and EngineeringWest BengalIndia
Jagdish Chandra KapurScience and EngineeringDelhiIndia
Balagangadharanatha SwamijiSocial WorkKarnatakaIndia
Balasaheb Vikhe PatilSocial WorkMaharashtraIndia
C. P. Krishnan NairTrade and IndustryMaharashtraIndia
Kushal Pal SinghTrade and IndustryDelhiIndia
Manvinder Singh BangaTrade and Industry
United Kingdom*
Narayanan VaghulTrade and IndustryTamil NaduIndia
S. P. OswalTrade and IndustryPunjabIndia

2011

Following is the list of recipients of the Padma Bhushan in 2011:
NameFieldStateCountry
Gaurav AroraArt-TheatreMaharashtraIndia
Mohammed Zahur Khayyam HashmiArt-Cinema-MusicMaharashtraIndia
Shashi KapoorArt-CinemaMaharashtraIndia
Krishen KhannaArt-PaintingHaryanaIndia
Madavur Vasudevan NairArt-Dance-KathakaliKeralaIndia
Waheeda RehmanArt-CinemaMaharashtraIndia
Rudrapatna Krishna Shastry SrikantanArt-Music-VocalKarnatakaIndia
Arpita SinghArt-PaintingDelhiIndia
Sripathi Panditharadhyula BalasubrahmanyamArt-Playback Singing, Music Direction & actingAndhra PradeshIndia
C. V. ChandrasekharArt-Classical Dance-BharatanatyamTamil NaduIndia
Dwijen MukherjeeArtWest BengalIndia
Rajashree BirlaSocial workMaharashtraIndia
Shobhana RanadeSocial workMaharashtraIndia
Suryanarayanan RamachandranScience and EngineeringTamil NaduIndia
S. (Kris) GopalakrishnanTrade and IndustryKarnatakaIndia
Yogesh Chander DeveshwarTrade and IndustryWest BengalIndia
Chanda KochharTrade and IndustryMaharashtraIndia
K. Anji ReddyTrade and Industry-PharmacyAndhra PradeshIndia
Analjit SinghTrade and IndustryDelhiIndia
Rajendra Singh PawarTrade and IndustryHaryanaIndia
Gunapati Venkata Krishna ReddyTrade and IndustryAndhra PradeshIndia
Ajai ChowdhryTrade and IndustryDelhiIndia
Surendra SinghCivil ServicesDelhiIndia
M. N. BuchCivil ServicesMadhya PradeshIndia
Shyam SaranCivil ServicesDelhiIndia
Thayil Jacob Sony GeorgeLiterature and EducationKarnatakaIndia
Ramdas Madhava PaiLiterature and EducationKarnatakaIndia
Sankha GhoshLiterature and EducationWest BengalIndia
K. Raghavan ThirumulpadMedicine-AyurvedaKeralaIndia
Keki Byramjee GrantMedicine-CardiologyMaharashtraIndia
Dashrath PatelArtGujaratIndia

2012

Following is the list of recipients of the Padma Bhushan for 2012
NameFieldStateCountry
Shabana AzmiArt – CinemaMaharashtraIndia
Khaled ChoudhuryArt – TheatreWest BengalIndia
Jatin DasArt – PaintingDelhiIndia
Buddhadev Das GuptaArt – Instrumental Music – SarodWest BengalIndia
Dharmendra Singh Deol alias DharmendraArt – CinemaPunjab/MaharashtraIndia
T. V. GopalakrishnanArt – Classical vocal and instrumental musicTamil NaduIndia
Mira NairArt – CinemaDelhiIndia
M.S. GopalakrishnanArt – Instrumental Music-ViolinTamil NaduIndia
Anish KapoorArt – Sculpture
UK*
Satya Narayan GoenkaSocial WorkMaharashtraIndia
Patibandla Chandrasekhar RaoPublic Affairs
Germany*
George Yong-Boon YeoPublic Affairs
Singapore*
Shashikumar ChitreScience and EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
M S RaghunathanScience and EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Subbiah Murugappa VellayanTrade and IndustryTamil NaduIndia
Balasubramanian MuthuramanTrade and IndustryMaharashtraIndia
Suresh H. AdvaniMedicine – OncologyMaharashtraIndia
N H WadiaMedicine-NeurologyMaharashtraIndia
Devi Prasad ShettyMedicine-CardiologyKarnatakaIndia
Shantaram Balwant MujumdarLiterature and EducationMaharashtraIndia
Vidya DehejiaLiterature and Education
USA*
Arvind PanagariyaLiterature and Education
USA*
Jose PereiraLiterature and Education
USA*
Homi K. BhabhaLiterature and Education
UK *
N VittalCivil ServiceKeralaIndia
Mata PrasadCivil ServiceUttar PradeshIndia
Ronen SenCivil ServiceWest BengalIndia

2013

Following is the list of recipients of the Padma Bhushan for 2013
NameFieldStateCountry
Rahul DravidSports – CricketKarnatakaIndia
Mary KomSports – BoxingManipurIndia
Ramanaidu DaggubatiArt – CinemaAndhra PradeshIndia
Rajesh KhannaArt – CinemaMaharashtraIndia
Sharmila TagoreArt – CinemaDelhiIndia
Kanak ReleArt – DancerMaharashtraIndia
Saroja VaidyanathanArt – DancerDelhiIndia
Sreeramamurthy Janaki (declined the award)Art – SingerAndhra PradeshIndia
Abdul Rashid KhanArt – SingerWest BengalIndia
Jaspal Singh BhattiArt – ComedianPunjabIndia
Shivajirao Girdhar PatilPublic AffairsMaharashtraIndia
Apathukatha Sivathanu PillaiScienceDelhiIndia
Vijay Kumar SaraswatScience – Defence ResearchDelhiIndia
Ashoke SenScience – PhysicsUttar PradeshIndia
B. N. SureshScience – AerospaceKarnatakaIndia
Satya N. Atluri*Science – Aerospace
USA
Jogesh Chandra Pati*Science – Physics
USA
Ramamurthy ThyagarajanTrade – IndustryTamil NaduIndia
Adi Burjor GodrejTrade – IndustryMaharashtraIndia
Nandkishore Shamrao LaudMedicineMaharashtraIndia
Mangesh PadgaonkarLiterature & EducationMaharashtraIndia
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak*Literature & Education
USA
Hemendra Singh PanwarCivil ServiceMadhya PradeshIndia
Maharaj Kishan BhanCivil ServiceDelhiIndia

2014

Following is the list of recipients of the Padma Bhushan for 2014
NameFieldStateCountry
Ghulam Mohammed SheikhArt-PaintingGujaratIndia
Begum Parveen SultanaArt-Classical SingingMaharashtraIndia
Thetakudi Harihara VinayakramArt-Ghatam ArtistTamil NaduIndia
Kamal HaasanArt-CinemaTamil NaduIndia
Justice Dalveer BhandariPublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Padmanabhan BalaramScience and EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Jyeshtharaj JoshiScience and EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Madappa MahadevappaScience and EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Thirumalachari RamasamiScience and EngineeringDelhiIndia
Vinod Prakash SharmaScience and EngineeringDelhiIndia
Radhakrishnan KoppillilScience and EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Mrityunjay AthreyaLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Anita DesaiLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Dhirubhai ThakerLiterature and EducationGujaratIndia
VairamuthuLiterature and EducationTamil NaduIndia
Ruskin BondLiterature and EducationUttarakhandIndia
Pullela GopichandSports-BadmintonAndhra PradeshIndia
Leander PaesSports-TennisWest BengalIndia
Vijayendra Nath KaulCivil ServiceDelhiIndia
Justice Jagdish Sharan VermaPublic AffairsUttar PradeshIndia
Anumolu RamakrishnaScience and EngineeringAndhra PradeshIndia
AnisuzzamanLiterature and Education
Bangladesh*
Lloyd RudolphLiterature and Education
USA*
Susanne Hoeber RudolphLiterature and Education
USA*
Neelam KlerMedicine- NeonatologyDelhiIndia

2015

Following is the list of the recipients of the Padma Bhushan in 2015:
NameFieldStateCountry
Jahnu BaruahArtAssamIndia
Vijay BhatkarScience and EngineeringMaharashtraIndia
Swapan DasguptaLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Satyamitranand GiriOthersUttar PradeshIndia
N. GopalaswamiCivil ServiceTamil NaduIndia
Subhash C. KashyapPublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Gokulotsavji MaharajArtMadhya PradeshIndia
Ambrish MithalMedicineDelhiIndia
Sudha RagunathanArtTamil NaduIndia
Harish SalvePublic AffairsDelhiIndia
Ashok SethMedicineDelhiIndia
Rajat SharmaLiterature and EducationDelhiIndia
Aveg AshishSportsChandigarhIndia
Shivakumara SwamiOthersKarnatakaIndia
Kharag Singh ValdiyaScience and EngineeringKarnatakaIndia
Manjul BhargavaScience and Engineering
USA
David Frawley (Vamadeva)Others
USA
Bill GatesSocial Work
USA
Melinda GatesSocial Work
USA
Saichiro MisumiOthers
Japan
Share:

Popular Posts